Seattle: Part 1

The first day in Washington was spent living with dogs …in the rain and mud! It was worth it, though. I made some new friends!
_DSC0103 copy _DSC0106 copy _DSC0114 copy

In the northern ‘burbs, Christina took me to a now closed classic auto store named The Detroit Autoworks. Is this some sort of metaphor? A joke against The Motor City? Nah. Just coincidence…

_DSC0127 copy _DSC0133 copy

My lust for craft beer follows wherever I go. Thus, I swam in Washington brews!

_DSC0156 copy

On our way to Mount Rainier (continued in Seattle: Part 2)

_DSC0157 copy _DSC0159 copy _DSC0164 copy

Pike Place Market is probably the greatest market in the nation! At least, that I’ve heard or seen.

_DSC0178 copy _DSC0181 copy _DSC0198 copy_DSC0191 copy _DSC0206 copy _DSC0211 copy

Hung out on Alki Trail as the sun descended.

_DSC0216 copy _DSC0221 copy

_DSC0226 copy

More of Mount Rainier.

_DSC0230 copy _DSC0232 copy

And, more to come…

5 thoughts on “Seattle: Part 1

  1. very satisfied with this post 🙂
    your first day experience sounds… mysterious. how come? curious!
    that giant guy.. (made by rock?) looks amazing! local art?? (seems to be under a bridge)
    the overview under giant guy is great!
    what are the great parts of that market you like a lot?
    p.s. is that a wall full of chewing gum?
    that sunset view is very beautiful!
    stay tuned for your part 2…

    • Thanks!

      Yeah, the Troll Under the Bridge is really cool! He’s made of concrete, btw.
      The market has such a variety of amazing seafood and beyond. I tried some ghost pepper jelly! Super hot!
      That IS a wall of chewing gum! Kinda gross, hey?

  2. Berlin has some similiar chewing gum walls. not too gross for me, for you? lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s